War Memorial

 

British Army WW1 Service Records 1914 - 1918

 

These names are listed as serving soldiers born in Bures,
taken from war records.

 

It is not certain if some of these men enlisted
after they moved away from the village



Servicemen who lost their lives during the conflict but are not mentioned on the War Memorial

Name Place of Birth Killed in action Location Regiment

Edward Alliston

Bures then Hunedon

10th July 1916

Flanders

Private Regiment: Bedfordshire Regiment Battalion: 6th Battalion

Archibald Howard

Bures then to Clacton

13th April `1918

Flanders

Lancashire Fusiliers

Fred Buckingham

Colchester Rd Bures

21st March 1918

 

Essex Reg

Clarence Bell

Bures

23 Oct 1914

France

York and Lancaster

Cyril Harry Johnson

Bures

5th Oct 1917

France

Royal Warwickshire

Harry Thomas Dyer ( see below)

Bures then to Ipswich

8th Aug 1918

Flanders

Tank Corp

Edward E Chaplin

Bures

24 Nov 1915

Died at Home

Suffolk Regiment

Ernest Nelson Kemp

Bures then Godstone

9 April 1917

Flanders

Royal Fusiliers

Ernest S Pile

Bures then Bridgeford

30 Sept 1917

Flanders

Royal Scots Fusiliers

Frank James Harrington

Bures

21 Feb 11915

Died at Home

Royal Garrison Artillery

Frank F Spencer

Bures then Tadworth

20 Nov 1917

Flanders

West Yorks Reg

George C Peake

Bures the Fulham

2 June 1915

Flanders

Household Cavalry`

George G Pettit

Bures then Clacton

27 Oct 1917

Flanders

Middlesex Reg

Harry Dyer

Bures to Ipswich

8 Aug 1918

Flanders

Tank Corp

John J Sadler
Sergeant

Bures

Name engraved on the
Ely War Memorial

8 Aug 1918
Buried: Ribemont Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France

Flanders

1st Battalion Cambridgeshire Regiment, 12th Division

Robert Sealey

Bures then Navestock

11 Jan 1917

Flanders

Essex

William Cole

Bures

15 July 1917

Flanders

Manchester Reg

Charles C Cansdale

Bures then to West Thurrock

21st May 1915

Egypt

Essex Reg

George Arthur Aldous

Bures

8th Dec 1918

Flanders

Royal army service Corp

Servicemen who survived the conflict

Sidney Charles Barker abt 1898 Aged 18, Thatcher   C/O Wm Baldwin 5 Nayland Rd, Bures Tpk
Charles Bower abt 1889 Aged 27, Carpenter   2 Nayland Road, Bures Sfk
John Thomas Cansdale abt 1888 Aged 27, Labourer   High St, Bures St Mary-Suffolk
Arthur Cardy abt 1867 Aged 18 Royal Artillary Bures
Alfred Cardy abt 1892 Aged 18, Servant   Chapel Farm Bures St Mary, Suffolk
Stanley Cole abt 1895 Aged 17, Bakers Assistant Middlesex Regiment Bures
Thomas Cudmore abt 1879 Aged 37, Farm labourer   Nr Rectory, Mount Bures
C R S Death abt 1879 Aged 36, Coal Merchant   Station Rd, Bures
William John Diggins abt 1879 Aged 38, Farm Labourer   Ravenfield Cottages, Bures Essex
Frederick John Eaves abt 1883 Aged 38, Market Gardener   Croft Cottage, Bures
Albert Everitt No details     Brook St, Bures
James Fisher abt 1896 Aged 18, Cowman   The Croft, Bures Suffolk
Reginald Arthur Green abt 1897 Aged 19, Clerk Ordnance Corp Police Station Bures, Essex
Frank James Harrington abt 1895 Aged 18, Plumber   Fish Pitts Farm, Bures Hamlet Bures Essex
Archibald Frank Hobbs abt 1877 Aged 18, Clerk Suffolk Reg  
Arthur Harold Howard No details     Colchester Rd, Bures Essex
Gooch Hume abt 1873 Aged 41,Malster Suffolk  
George Juniper abt 1880 Aged 23, Carpenter Suffolk  
George Kemp abt 1872 Aged 22,Plate Layer Suffolk Re-inlisted
Bertie Kemp abt 1891     Brook Street, Bures Hamlet Essex
Harry Phil Meggs abt 1887 Aged 20, Grocers Assistant   Colchester Rd Bures Essex
Cyril Charles Francis Pilgrim abt 1888 Aged 22 Northampton Reg  
William John Robbins abt 1873 Aged 42   Tom Hill, Bures Suffolk
Reuben Harry Saunders abt 1880 Aged 34, GPO Porter Suffolk  
Alfred Clements Stebbing abt 1878 Aged 37, Postman   Upland, Bures St Mary - Suffolk
Leonard John Clement Stebbing abt 1895 Aged 17, Carpenter at Deaves Suffolk Reg  
Bertie Arthur Sycamore abt 1886 Aged 24, Cowman Scots Guards  
Charles Tracey abt 1867 Aged 47, Groom Royal Artillary Re-inlisted
Charles William Taylor abt 1888 Aged 18, Lawyer Suffolk Reg Re-inlisted
Fred Chas Webber abt 1880 Aged 29, Attendant Royal Artillary  
Arthur Uriah Bitten abt 1878 Aged 36 Known to be at
Alsace-Lorraine
Lived at the Brickyards with his father
Able Seaman Harry Charles Alleston, Royal Navy Bures Died 20th Sept 1945 Served on the RN for almost 30 years until he was invalided out in January 1944. C/J30310 HMS Pembroke, Royal Navy

Leonard Stebbing was the youngest to join at 17yrs

Courtesy of Ancestry.co.uk